NY 854470

JUL 26 1990

CLA-2-52:S:N:N3H:352 854470

Mr. Vito A. Pipitone
John F. Kilroy Co., Inc.
One World Trade Center, Suite 1569
New York, N. Y. 10048

RE: The tariff classification of woven fabric from France.

Dear Mr. Pipitone:

In your letter dated July 5, l990, on behalf of your client Valmon International Corp., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of 2x1 twill woven fabric. Based on the information provided, this sample is composed of 65% cotton and 35% polyamide. The fabric contains 49 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 31.5 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It weighs 130 g/m2 and will be imported in various widths ranging between 110 and 240 centimeters. You indicated that the fabric will be imported in both the greige state and piece dyed a single uniform color.

The applicable subheading for the greige twill woven fabric will be 5210.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, 3-thread or 4-thread twill, including cross twill. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the twill woven fabric that is piece dyed will be 5210.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less that 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, dyed, 3-thread or 4-thread twill, including cross twill. The duty rate will be 11.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport